text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation

Getting to know the SFP Transceiver Modules, LACGSX, LACGLX, LACXGSR, and LACXGLR

The Linksys Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) and Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+) Transceiver Modules, LACGSX, LACGLX, LACXGSR, and LACXGLR extend Ethernet range without sacrificing performance or reliability.
 
Small Form?Factor Pluggable (SFP)
 
LACGSXLACGLX
Special Feature:
  • 1000 BASE?SX SFP Transceiver
  • 1 Gbps
  • Extends Ethernet range up to 500M
  • Multi?Mode fiber (*black handle)
Special Feature:
  • 1000 BASE-LX SFP Transceiver
  • 1 Gbps
  • Extends Ethernet range up to 10KM
  • Single?mode fiber (*blue handle)

Enhanced Small Form?Factor Pluggable (SFP+)
 
LACXGSRLACXGLR
Special Feature:
  • 10G BASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver
  • 10 Gbps
  • Extends Ethernet range up to 300M
  • Multi?mode fiber
Special Feature:
  • 10G BASE-LR SFP+ Transceiver
  • 10 Gbps
  • Extends Ethernet range up to 10KM
  • Single?mode fiber (*blue handle)
 
Major Features
  • Easy to configure and operate
  • Extends the connection distance beyond the 100 Meter
  • Extends Ethernet range Up to 10 kilometers for Single-mode modules and up to 300-500 meters for Multiple-mode modules
  • Plug and play 
To know more about the Linksys SFP and SFP+ Transceiver Modules, LACGSX, LACGLX, LACXGSR, and LACXGLR click on the links below.

Linksys SMB SFP Modules, Frequently Asked Questions
Recommended list of SFP Modules for the Linksys Managed Switches

Est-ce que cet article a �t� utile�?

Vous avez d'autres questions pour le support�?

Nouvelle recherche

CONTACTER LE SUPPORT